Friends Beach-to-Beach Power Swim

Age Group Results

May 24, 2009
Revised 5/27/09


Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


Men: 0-16 17-34 35-49 50-99
Women: 0-16 17-34 35-49 50-99

Short Solo

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Caroline Kupfer St. Croix VI USA

141

16

1

24:57

24:57/M

2

Kristen Grandonico Bath ME USA

114

16

2

25:19

25:19/M

3

Jill Weybrant Bath ME USA

135

40

3

30:06

30:06/M

 
Top

Female 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Laurel Safranek Anchorage AK USA

160

10

5

33:34

33:34/M

2

Lila Uzzell St John VI USA

176

15

9

35:45

35:45/M

3

Emily Wild St John VI USA

149

11

11

37:29

37:29/M

 
Top

Female 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Fiona Laughlin New Paltz NY USA

179

34

6

33:58

33:58/M

2

Cari Laughlin New Paltz NY USA

177

29

7

34:03

34:03/M

3

Bonnie Coggins Washington DC USA

154

24

10

36:54

36:54/M

4

Cheri Ward St Thomas VI USA

161

27

13

38:24

38:24/M

5

Meredith Blier St Thomas VI USA

101

27

17

45:24

45:24/M

6

Betsy Laughlin New Paltz NY USA

180

29

20

50:27

50:27/M

7

Ashley Osborne St John VI USA

146

23

22

52:57

52:57/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lisa Lewis Troy VA USA

119

45

12

37:43

37:43/M

2

Dasa Lipovsek Cambridge MA USA

184

43

14

39:36

39:36/M

3

Sonia Nistal Hallandale FL USA

193

41

15

41:11

41:11/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Karen Radtke St John VI USA

147

55

4

31:59

31:59/M

2

Mary-Ellen Coles St Thomas VI USA

105

55

8

35:29

35:29/M

3

Theresa Peterson Boulder CO USA

125

63

16

41:38

41:38/M

4

Zoe Good St Thomas VI USA

181

52

18

45:37

45:37/M

5

Lisa Etre St John VI USA

110

54

19

45:54

45:54/M

6

Alice Laughlin New Paltz NY USA

178

55

21

50:28

50:28/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anker Fog Haddonfield NJ USA

308

20

1

19:48

19:48/M

2

Jim Warshauer St Thomas VI USA

148

47

2

24:12

24:12/M

3

Cameron Kupfer St. Croix VI USA

140

16

3

29:02

29:02/M

 
Top

Male 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Luca Del Olmo St John VI USA

156

11

4

29:03

29:03/M

2

Christopher Scatliffe St John VI USA

127

14

6

32:08

32:08/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Rick Barksdale St John VI USA

159

25

8

32:30

32:30/M

2

Dusty Good St Thomas VI USA

182

22

21

45:49

45:49/M

3

Casy Strawn Santa Rosa CA USA

188

24

24

50:46

50:46/M

4

Cory Willis St Thomas VI USA

151

30

25

1:00:25

60:25/M

5

Flynn Robertson Fresno CA USA

190

18

27

1:02:20

62:20/M

 
Top

Male 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Wade Smith St Thomas VI USA

158

46

9

33:08

33:08/M

2

Larry Comroe New York NY USA

155

45

11

33:56

33:56/M

3

Paul Sommer Montclair NJ USA

187

48

12

33:59

33:59/M

4

Javier Cividini Key Biscayne FL USA

103

45

18

38:26

38:26/M

 
Top

Male 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Manny De La Torre Marietta GA USA

109

67

5

29:59

29:59/M

2

Gary Ray St John VI USA

334

54

7

32:14

32:14/M

3

Larry Kupfer St. Croix VI USA

142

51

10

33:17

33:17/M

4

John Humphress Tallahassee FL USA

183

60

13

34:27

34:27/M

5

Robert Carroll Windsor CT USA

153

59

14

36:48

36:48/M

6

Ken Wild St John VI USA

150

55

15

37:28

37:28/M

7

John Gathright Troy VA USA

173

59

16

37:49

37:49/M

8

Jens Fog Haddonfield NJ USA

112

55

17

37:59

37:59/M

9

Robert Debonis St John VI USA

108

58

19

40:58

40:58/M

10

Jerry Runyon St John VI USA

126

71

20

44:43

44:43/M

11

Richard Meyer St John VI USA

162

53

22

46:05

46:05/M

12

Fred Flint St. Croix VI USA

174

51

23

47:03

47:03/M

13

Rory Robertson Fresno CA USA

191

53

26

1:01:57

61:57/M

 

Short Assisted

Top

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Missy Kom St John VI USA

163

33

1

26:07

26:07/M

2

Jane Sarno St John VI USA

168

23

2

27:02

27:02/M

3

Patricia Mahoney St John VI USA

121

64

3

29:53

29:53/M

 
Top

Female 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

Tie 1

Kendell Hebert St Thomas VI USA

175

12

Tie 8

32:35

32:35/M

Tie 1

Ariel Stolz St Thomas VI USA

170

13

Tie 8

32:35

32:35/M

 
Top

Female 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Rusty Robison St Thomas VI USA

199

33

5

30:55

30:55/M

2

Manomi Tennakoon Hillsborough NJ USA

130

34

13

35:43

35:43/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tammie Gortner Columbus OH USA

185

38

6

30:59

30:59/M

2

Ann Marie Estes St John VI USA

192

48

7

31:04

31:04/M

3

Donna Matthias St John VI USA

122

47

10

32:42

32:42/M

4

Debbie Chabot St Thomas VI USA

102

49

11

34:45

34:45/M

5

Amy Maden High Bridge NJ USA

120

35

12

35:42

35:42/M

6

Ahna Graham St Thomas VI USA

113

37

21

45:33

45:33/M

7

Camille McKayle St Thomas VI USA

169

44

22

45:36

45:36/M

8

Janet Gregory-Moos St Thomas VI USA

139

42

23

45:55

45:55/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anne Klenke St John VI USA

165

58

4

30:21

30:21/M

2

Nancy Stromp Little Silver NJ USA

197

50

14

37:08

37:08/M

3

Susan Flint St. Croix VI USA

194

56

15

37:34

37:34/M

4

Judy Parzanese St John VI USA

99

57

16

37:37

37:37/M

5

Beryl Kuder Morristown NJ USA

198

63

17

39:45

39:45/M

6

Betty Story St Thomas VI USA

128

56

18

40:10

40:10/M

7

Carol Wassel St John VI USA

133

53

19

42:13

42:13/M

8

Christina Kessler St John VI USA

116

59

20

43:26

43:26/M

9

Judy Elsley Ogden UT USA

186

57

24

51:46

51:46/M

10

Marie Naisby St John VI USA

164

68

25

1:03:15

63:15/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Levin St John VI USA

143

31

1

24:15

24:15/M

2

Brad Douglas South Lyon MI USA

137

59

2

24:16

24:16/M

3

Doug Maurras St Thomas VI USA

189

31

3

24:53

24:53/M

 
Top

Male 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Noah Stolz St Thomas VI USA

171

11

12

43:20

43:20/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Donnell Thompson Delaware OH USA

131

33

10

37:50

37:50/M

 
Top

Male 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ron Hawes St John VI USA

115

45

6

27:01

27:01/M

2

Mark Smith Tortola BVI Bvi

157

37

8

33:15

33:15/M

3

Jason Hayman Little Silver NJ USA

196

37

9

37:09

37:09/M

 
Top

Male 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Richard Coles St Thomas VI USA

106

50

4

26:15

26:15/M

2

Steve Levin St John VI USA

144

52

5

26:27

26:27/M

3

Don Near St John VI USA

124

54

7

30:37

30:37/M

4

Robert Klenke St John VI USA

166

75

11

38:33

38:33/M

5

Ken Pape Clarksburg NJ USA

195

55

13

44:53

44:53/M

 

Intermediate Solo

Top

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

Tie 1

Shannon Von Zirpolo Dover NH USA

217

23

1

1:00:09

26:44/M

Tie 1

Elizabeth Schroth-Nichols San Diego CA USA

212

25

2

1:00:09

26:44/M

3

Heather Ruhsam St John VI USA

211

31

3

1:02:14

27:40/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Diann Hall St John VI USA

242

38

4

1:04:02

28:28/M

2

Leigh Epperson Dallas TX USA

205

43

5

1:11:18

31:41/M

3

Jodie Tanino St John VI USA

233

49

9

1:21:55

36:24/M

4

Kristin Bennett St John VI USA

221

39

10

1:23:40

37:11/M

5

Wendy Ramos St. Croix VI USA

230

49

11

1:53:44

50:33/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kathryn Cronin New York NY USA

203

50

6

1:14:42

33:12/M

2

Rosita Delia Lawrenceville PA USA

204

51

7

1:20:08

35:37/M

3

Jamie Johnston St John VI USA

206

51

8

1:20:51

35:56/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Henning Fog Haddonfield NJ USA

309

23

1

46:30

20:40/M

2

Jason Dobbs Saddle River NJ USA

214

19

2

47:48

21:15/M

3

Tory Lane St John VI USA

208

34

3

48:49

21:42/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kurt Van Der Schalie Bethesda MD USA

215

32

4

53:54

23:57/M

2

Brian Sage St John VI USA

241

34

6

1:15:37

33:36/M

 
Top

Male 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Robert Stolz St Thomas VI USA

240

44

5

1:10:58

31:32/M

2

Glen Millar St Thomas VI USA

234

41

9

1:27:29

38:53/M

 
Top

Male 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kevin Lenahan St Thomas VI USA

225

56

7

1:16:30

34:00/M

2

Robert Hunsaker Miami FL USA

235

53

8

1:26:17

38:21/M

3

Lloyd Good St Thomas VI USA

219

53

10

1:48:23

48:10/M

 

Intermediate Assisted

Top

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Heather Ackley St Thomas VI USA

220

33

1

59:14

26:20/M

2

Beverly Clendinen St Thomas VI USA

202

43

2

59:30

26:27/M

3

Sharon Allen St John VI USA

239

39

3

1:09:48

31:01/M

 
Top

Female 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kaitlyn Cummings St John VI USA

223

10

5

1:25:35

38:02/M

 
Top

Female 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anna Kinnersly Tortola BVI Bvi

231

31

6

1:27:56

39:05/M

2

Lauren Diruzzo St Thomas VI USA

237

30

7

1:35:03

42:15/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tammy Cummings St John VI USA

224

44

4

1:25:29

38:00/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Toni Lacer St John VI USA

228

52

8

1:40:10

44:31/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Sheesley St Thomas VI USA

227

30

1

1:04:13

28:32/M

2

David Rosa St John VI USA

209

48

2

1:05:06

28:56/M

3

Jim Thomas State College PA USA

226

56

3

1:19:00

35:07/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joseph Diruzzo St Thomas VI USA

236

32

5

1:35:04

42:15/M

 
Top

Male 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Paul Kazyak St John VI USA

229

47

4

1:22:37

36:43/M

 

Long Solo

Top

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Margaret Ravenna Ridgefield CT USA

333

22

1

1:23:22

23:49/M

2

Louise Wearmouth Tortola BVI Bvi

376

40

2

1:29:36

25:36/M

3

Kate Hooven St John VI USA

314

24

3

1:30:13

25:47/M

 
Top

Female 16 and under

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Caroline McGraw Gastonia NC USA

354

16

6

1:34:41

27:03/M

 
Top

Female 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Megan Cliff St John VI USA

364

30

4

1:32:11

26:20/M

2

Caitlin McGraw Gastonia NC USA

353

17

5

1:34:32

27:01/M

3

Michelle Laughlin Mountain View CA USA

349

21

8

1:38:12

28:03/M

4

Sara Stevens St John VI USA

338

30

9

1:38:16

28:05/M

5

Cindy Jarvis Horseheads NY USA

316

34

11

1:47:06

30:36/M

6

Gaylin Vogel St Thomas VI USA

359

34

16

2:07:59

36:34/M

7

Erika Kellerhals St Thomas VI USA

318

34

19

2:19:28

39:51/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jocelyn Palmer Wallis Tortola BVI  BVI

377

36

7

1:34:55

27:07/M

2

Susanna Pershern St John VI USA

331

37

10

1:46:33

30:27/M

3

Brenda Sylvia St John VI USA

339

47

13

1:51:03

31:44/M

4

Ann Safranek Anchorage AK USA

356

45

14

1:56:00

33:09/M

5

Chaliese Smith St John VI USA

368

37

17

2:14:03

38:18/M

6

Rebecca Clarke Tortola BVI Bvi

304

37

18

2:14:33

38:27/M

7

Susanna Mander Miami Beach FL USA

350

43

21

2:24:12

41:12/M

8

Laurie Olinder New York NY USA

328

49

22

2:29:55

42:50/M

9

Cynthia Hunsaker Miami FL USA

315

43

23

2:37:50

45:06/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jude Woodcock St John VI USA

342

53

12

1:47:14

30:38/M

2

Karen Baranowski St John VI USA

302

51

15

2:05:07

35:45/M

3

Marcy L'Hommedieu St Thomas VI USA

322

51

20

2:20:31

40:09/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Augusto Cividini Key Biscayne FL USA

303

15

1

1:21:50

23:23/M

2

John Ravenna Ridgefield CT USA

332

45

2

1:27:09

24:54/M

3

Jose Coleman-Davis San Juan PR USA

305

56

3

1:30:24

25:50/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Benjamin Hartell St Thomas VI USA

348

23

4

1:32:57

26:33/M

2

Gregory Berguson St Thomas VI USA

345

33

9

1:38:06

28:02/M

3

Alex Pape Clarksburg NJ USA

355

21

10

1:38:19

28:05/M

4

Sheldon Scotchman Tortola BVI Bvi

343

34

12

1:45:35

30:10/M

5

Ian Mann Tortola BVI Bvi

351

32

22

2:06:50

36:14/M

6

Brent Lynn St John VI USA

324

30

25

2:13:14

38:04/M

7

Timothy Abraham St Thomas VI USA

301

31

28

2:31:13

43:12/M

 
Top

Male 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

David Sapio St John VI USA

336

39

6

1:35:10

27:11/M

2

Brad Hickerson Richardson TX USA

378

38

7

1:36:47

27:39/M

3

Jeff Miller St John VI USA

325

48

8

1:36:58

27:42/M

4

Eric Bauman St John VI USA

363

42

13

1:49:59

31:25/M

5

Dave Whitter St Thomas VI USA

341

42

14

1:50:12

31:29/M

6

Ray Wearmouth Tortola BVI Bvi

340

40

16

1:54:37

32:45/M

7

Daniel Safranek Anchorage AK USA

357

44

17

1:56:01

33:09/M

8

Bill Morrison New York NY USA

326

43

19

2:04:34

35:35/M

9

Mark Grandonico Bath ME USA

311

49

20

2:05:08

35:45/M

10

Andy Davis St John VI USA

306

39

21

2:05:38

35:54/M

11

Edward Kelliher St John VI USA

319

44

23

2:07:50

36:31/M

12

Mark Belke St John VI USA

370

41

27

2:24:52

41:23/M

 
Top

Male 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Terry Laughlin New Paltz NY USA

372

55

5

1:33:46

26:47/M

2

Gary Frasen St John VI USA

310

60

11

1:43:23

29:32/M

3

Terry Hart Dallas TX USA

312

55

15

1:50:42

31:38/M

4

Lars Pedersen Fort Lauderdale FL USA

329

66

18

2:04:14

35:30/M

5

Raymond Lutz St. Croix VI USA

323

55

24

2:07:56

36:33/M

6

Miles Stair St John VI USA

337

60

26

2:14:20

38:23/M

7

Brice Rhymer St Thomas VI USA

335

72

29

2:59:59

51:25/M

 

Long Assisted

Top

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ashley Bomberger St Thomas VI USA

361

25

1

1:26:16

24:39/M

2

Meredith Fletcher St John VI USA

307

64

2

1:43:35

29:36/M

3

Linda Wright St Thomas VI USA

360

50

3

1:44:32

29:52/M

 
Top

Female 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kate Flaherty St Thomas VI USA

373

26

4

1:48:00

30:51/M

2

Kristi Johnson St John VI USA

317

23

7

2:02:00

34:51/M

 
Top

Female 35 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alexandra Ewald St John VI USA

367

44

5

1:53:28

32:25/M

 
Top

Female 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christine Chapman St John VI USA

344

57

6

1:56:54

33:24/M

2

Christine Meyer St John VI USA

369

50

8

2:05:18

35:48/M

3

Kate Swan St John VI USA

358

53

9

2:16:05

38:53/M

 
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Craig Barshinger St John VI USA

362

52

1

1:25:32

24:26/M

2

Thomas Layer Hilton Head Isl. SC USA

320

39

2

1:33:39

26:45/M

3

Rick Nielsen Escondido CA USA

327

57

3

1:39:27

28:25/M

 
Top

Male 17 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ryan McClelland St Thomas VI USA

352

25

7

2:06:42

36:12/M

 
Top

Male 50 and over

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Holden St John VI USA

313

63

4

1:41:43

29:04/M

2

Bruce White St Thomas VI USA

366

51

5

1:43:46

29:39/M

3

Brian Edmund St Thomas VI USA

365

54

6

1:53:51

32:32/M

 

*Overall place within gender.