2004 Power Swim

Results

Long Solo Female (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
DNF - Did not finish (Exited at Trunk)

Time

Name

City State Age
1:27:00 Barb Crowder St. John VI  
1:31:25 Libby Arnold St. John VI  
1:31:38 Louise DePuy St. John VI  
1:34:49 Isabel Szendrey San Juan PR  
1:38:00 Sandra Cepeda San Juan PR 30
1:39:49 Isabel Szendrey      
1:50:29 Mercedes Cover St. John VI 19
1:51:35 Jude Woodcock St. John VI 48
1:52:45 Geri Droessler St. John VI 26
1:54:29 Kathie McMurtrie St. John VI 39
2:10:18 Linda Sorenson St. John VI  
2:17:57 Valerie Paiser Christiansted VI  
2:20:29 Suzy Deyazon      
2:23:49 Linda Pinto St. John VI 53
2:24:45 Jodie Tanino St. John VI 44
2:27:20 Mary-Eileen Haim St. John VI 45
DNF Lisa Etre St. John VI 49

 

Long Solo Male (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

Time

Name

City State Age
1:21:15 Brandon Whitehurst Christiansted VI 14
1:29:20 Bob Crowder St. John VI  
1:30:50 Jesse Dedman San Juan PR  
1:33:15 Juan Gomez Caguas PR  
1:38:32 Jeff Miller St. John VI 43
1:38:56 Frank McCloskey Albany NY 48
1:39:31 Jose Coleman-Davis San Juan PR  
1:39:32 Alfredo del Olmo St. John VI  
1:47:11 Carlos Castell San Juan PR  
1:48:39 James McManus St. John VI  
1:51:25 Alberto Gonzalez San Juan PR 37
1:57:09 Richard Burks St. John VI  
1:57:46 Erich Humbaugh St. John VI 35
1:59:21 Steve Burkholder St. John VI  
2:00:37 David Geiger St. John VI  
2:08:46 Craig Barshinger St. John VI 47
2:09:35 Miles Stair St. John VI  
2:13:06 Kevin Lenahan St. Thomas VI  
2:14:55 Cory Casterton Carolina PR 54
2:15:25 Thomas Kelley St. John VI 43
2:16:16 Walter Morris Christiansted VI  
2:16:30 Scott Kibbe Hebron CT 35
2:22:50 Bruce Sewer St. Thomas VI 33
2:32:00 John Folmsbee St. Thomas VI 35
2:42:35 Carl Stevenson St. John VI 36
3:02:55 Bryce Rhymer St. Thomas VI  
3:45:00 David Slinger Randolph WI 37
3:55:00 Charles Slinger Randolph WI 64

 

Long (assisted) Female (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
* Used board, did not compete

Time

Name

City State Age
1:32:00* Paige Clark      
1:50:46 Meredith Fletcher St. John VI 60
1:51:10 Christy Loomis St. John VI  
1:54:40 Christine Chapman St. John VI 52
1:55:48 Alex Ewald      
2:06:40 Kim Hanson St. John VI  
2:07:51 Anne Marie Estes      
2:11:32 Marie Elise Witmer      
2:11:34 Cathie Etheredge St. Thomas VI  
2:13:30 Amy Roberts St. John VI 52
2:16:15 Lani Clark St. John VI 49
2:34:01 Sharon Parnell St. Thomas VI 57
3:11:30 Becky Moore Keenan Natchitoches LA  

 

Long (assisted) Male (1st, 2nd, 3rd)
* Used board, did not compete
DNF - Did not finish (exited at Cinnamon)

Time

Name

City State Age
1:32:00* Lawrence Clark      
1:40:06 Allen Lancaster St. John VI 34
1:48:22 John Holden St. John VI 58
3:11:30 Sonny Parnell St. Thomas VI 61
DNF James Hanson St John VI  
DNF Luke Hanson St John VI  

 

Relay (1st only)

Time Swimmer Team City State Age
1:49:37 Kevin Bonner Bonner/Cannell Baltimore MD  
Karen Cannell Bonner/Cannell Rockport MA  
Janice Bonner Bonner/Cannell Baltimore MD  

 

Relay (assisted) (1st & 2nd only)

Time Swimmer Team City State Age
1:52:20 Mary Blazine Squid Women St. John VI 50
Kelley Hunter Squid Women St. John VI 54
Cristina Kessler Squid Women St. John VI 53
2:20:13 Jan Courlas Courlas/Shauba St. John VI 55
Ashley Courlas Courlas/Shauba St. John VI 20
Elena Shauba Courlas/Shauba    

 

Short Solo Female (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

Time

Name

City State Age
0:21:09 Keri Whitehurst Christiansted VI 18
0:25:54 Cindy Adams St. John VI  
0:26:28 Allison Schnook St. Thomas VI  
0:26:50 Cara Sweet Normal IL  
0:29:46 Kate Swan      
0:31:02 Julia Paxman St. John VI 30
0:31:29 Joy Dike St. John VI 26
0:36:16 Susan Stair      
0:36:48 Roslyn Bernhardt Christiansted VI 52
0:39:50 Maura Wilcox St. John VI 38
0:41:28 Emily Greig St. Thomas VI  
0:41:40 Sarah Burks St. John VI  
0:43:42 Delphine Farr      
0:44:48 Stacy Lundgren Medford OR 46
0:49:29 Carolyn Jones      

 

Short Solo Male (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

Time

Name

City State Age
0:26:16 Chris Sweet Normal IL  
0:27:35 Matthew Crafts St. John VI 25
0:28:12 Willie Edwards Christiansted VI 10
0:28:42 Joey Barnwell Christiansted VI 13
0:29:30 Bryson Mays St. Croix VI 9
0:32:19 Harry Lenahan St. Thomas VI  
0:32:26 Yurgi Ganter Astoria NY 28
0:32:40 Ben Musholt St. Thomas VI 26
0:33:52 Gregory Meyer Hurley NY  
0:36:16 Ken Wild St. John VI  
0:37:30 Arthur Jones      
0:47:51 Marc Miller St. John VI  
Time Err Bob Carney St. John VI 55

 

Short (assisted) Female (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

Time

Name

City State Age
0:28:14 Chris Meyer St. John VI 45
0:28:30 Samantha Smith St. Croix VI 11
0:28:50 Yemaya Benta St. Croix VI 10
0:33:10 Peggy Boehm Leawood KA 37
0:34:06 Sasha Marohn Gallows Bay VI 51
0:35:03 Vivian Johnson St. Thomas VI 32
0:36:44 Carly Kauffman      
0:36:53 Anna Ruth Bernhardt Christiansted VI 10
0:37:12 Alicia Uhlig St. Thomas VI 31
0:41:18 Gail George St. John VI 56
0:46:10 Margueritte Smith Carolina PR 15
Time Err Gilaine Boykins Christiansted VI 42

 

Short (assisted) Male (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

Time

Name

City State Age
0:24:38 James Whitehurst Christiansted VI 47
0:26:05 George Williams Christiansted VI 9
0:26:45 Hodari Jacobs-El St. Croix VI 8
0:28:36 Bernard Liburd Kingshill VI 15
0:28:38 Elijah Harry Kingshill VI 9
0:29:32 Jonathan Lindquist Kingshill VI 11
0:31:44 Ashton Canegata Kingshill VI 11
0:35:50 Bryan Boehm Leawood KA 37
0:36:40 Oakland Benta St. Croix VI 8
0:38:22 Tony Merrill St. Thomas VI 53
0:39:04 Sha'Quan Harry Kingshill VI 10
0:55:45 Ray Ruiz St. John VI  
Time Err Hal Edwards St. Croix VI 8

Many thanks to all who participated!  Next year on May 29th.